KKwikfig.

Salary to Hourly Converter

Convert an annual salary to its hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly and monthly equivalents — or run it backwards from an hourly rate — using your actual working hours. Runs entirely in your browser — your numbers never leave this device.

I know my pay as
Hourly rate
$25.00
$25.00 per hour, based on 40 hours a week for 52 weeks a year.
The same pay, every way
BasisAmount
Hourly$25.00
Daily$200.00
Weekly$1,000.00
Biweekly$2,000.00
Monthly$4,333.33
Annual$52,000.00← your input

These are gross figures before tax and deductions. Weeks per year is 52 for year-round work — lower it if the job has unpaid time off, and the hourly rate rises accordingly.

How it works

Hourly rate = Annual salary / (Hours per week × Weeks per year) | Weekly = Salary / Weeks per year | Monthly = Salary / 12 | Annual from hourly = Hourly × Hours per week × Weeks per year
Equivalences for a $52,000 salary at 40 hours/week, 52 weeks/year
PeriodCalculationAmount
Hourly$52,000 / 2,080 hours$25.00
Daily (8-hour day)$25.00 × 8$200.00
Weekly$52,000 / 52$1,000.00
Biweekly$52,000 / 26$2,000.00
Monthly$52,000 / 12$4,333.33
AnnualGiven$52,000.00

A salary and an hourly wage are the same pay expressed against different clocks, and converting between them takes one decision: how many paid hours a year contains. The standard full-time assumption is 40 hours a week for 52 weeks — 2,080 hours — and the calculator starts there, but the hours-per-week and weeks-per-year inputs are editable because part-time schedules, term-time work and unpaid leave all change the true divisor. The stated assumption on this page is a 5-day week: the daily figure is the weekly figure divided by 5.

From the annual salary the converter produces the whole equivalence set at once — hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly (every two weeks, 26 periods a year) and monthly — because job offers, contracts and payslips each quote a different period, and comparing two offers quoted in different units is where mistakes happen. Running it in reverse, an hourly rate multiplied up through the same hours gives the annual figure recruiters and lenders ask for.

All figures are gross, before tax and deductions, and they convert pay rates only — they do not value pensions, bonuses, overtime premiums or benefits, which differ between jobs and can outweigh a small gap in the headline rate. Where one offer includes significant paid leave and the other does not, adjusting the weeks-per-year input is the honest way to let the comparison reflect it.

Worked examples

$52,000 a year at 40 hours a week

Input
Annual salary = $52,000, Hours = 40/week, Weeks = 52/year
Working
Total annual hours = 40 × 52 = 2,080. Hourly = 52,000 / 2,080 = $25.00. Daily (5-day week) = 1,000 / 5 = $200. Weekly = 52,000 / 52 = $1,000. Biweekly = $2,000. Monthly = 52,000 / 12 = $4,333.33.
Result
$52,000/year = $25.00/hour, $200/day, $1,000/week, $4,333.33/month

$75,000 a year at 40 hours a week

Input
Annual salary = $75,000, Hours = 40/week, Weeks = 52/year
Working
Hourly = 75,000 / 2,080 = $36.06 (36.0577 before rounding). Weekly = 75,000 / 52 = $1,442.31. Biweekly = 75,000 / 26 = $2,884.62. Monthly = 75,000 / 12 = $6,250.00. Daily = 1,442.31 / 5 = $288.46.
Result
$75,000/year ≈ $36.06/hour, $1,442.31/week, $6,250.00/month

Backwards: $20 an hour to an annual salary

Input
Hourly rate = $20, Hours = 40/week, Weeks = 52/year
Working
Annual = 20 × 40 × 52 = 20 × 2,080 = $41,600. Monthly equivalent = 41,600 / 12 = $3,466.67. Weekly = 20 × 40 = $800. The same rate part-time at 25 hours a week would annualise to 20 × 25 × 52 = $26,000, which is why the hours input matters as much as the rate.
Result
$20/hour at full-time hours = $41,600/year ($26,000/year at 25 hours/week)

Frequently asked questions

Why 2,080 hours?

It is the standard full-time year: 40 hours a week multiplied by 52 weeks equals 2,080 paid hours. Salary-to-hourly conversions quoted by employers almost always use this divisor, which is why $52,000 divides so cleanly to $25.00 an hour. If your contract has different hours, change the inputs — the converter uses your figures, not an assumption about your job.

Should paid holidays reduce the hours?

It depends on the question you are answering. For comparing a salary with an hourly-paid job on the same paid-leave terms, keep 52 weeks — the salary covers the holidays too. For valuing your actually-worked hours (for example, pricing freelance time against a salaried role), reduce the weeks or hours to reflect days not worked, and the effective hourly value of the salary rises accordingly.

Why is monthly not simply four times weekly?

Because months are not four weeks: a year has 52 weeks but only 12 months, so a month averages 4.33 weeks. On $52,000, weekly pay is $1,000 and monthly is $4,333.33 — multiplying the weekly figure by 4 would give $4,000 and understate the monthly equivalent by $333.33. Biweekly pay (26 periods) has the same trap: it is not the same as twice-monthly pay (24 periods).

Does this account for tax?

No — every figure is gross pay, before income tax, social contributions and other deductions, because take-home pay depends on your jurisdiction, allowances and circumstances, none of which a general converter can know. Convert gross to gross for comparisons, and use your actual payslip figures when budgeting from net pay.

How do I compare two offers quoted differently?

Convert both to the same period using the same hours assumption — the hourly figure is the most sensitive common denominator — then look beyond the rate: paid leave, pension contributions, bonuses and overtime terms sit outside this conversion and can be worth more than a small hourly difference. The converter makes the rates comparable; it does not rank the jobs.

Related tools

More in Finance Calculators · Browse all tools